Moving to Massachusetts: The Real Cost of Rural Living (2026)
Moving to Massachusetts sounds like moving to one of the most expensive states in the country, and for Boston that is true. But the federal government’s own price index says something most moving guides leave out: in the rural, nonmetro part of the state, living costs run below the national average, and in the Pittsfield area housing costs about half of what it does around Boston.
This guide is for people moving to Massachusetts for land, quiet and a house they can afford, not for a downtown apartment. It covers what life really costs by region, the state rules that catch newcomers off guard, from the health insurance mandate to the yearly car excise, and the steps to take in order. Every figure has its source next to it.
Moving to Massachusetts: the numbers in short
Step 1. Choose the region by cost, not by postcard
The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures how much more or less the same basket of goods and housing costs in each part of the country. Its 2024 figures split Massachusetts in two: the Boston area sits well above the national average, while the western metros and the state’s rural areas sit below it. That is the single most useful fact for anyone moving to Massachusetts on a budget, and it decides where to start looking.
The rural west is also where the land is. Berkshire and Franklin counties have the cheapest farmland in the state, about $8,600 an acre in the 2022 USDA census, against $13,831 statewide. Our guide on how to buy land in Massachusetts breaks the price down for all 14 counties.
Step 2. Price the house and the town’s tax rate
Massachusetts has no county property tax worth talking about. Each of its 351 cities and towns sets its own rate per $1,000 of assessed value every year, and the difference between neighbors can be huge. In Berkshire County in 2026, the residential rate ran from $5.96 in Otis to $17.50 in Pittsfield, so the same $300,000 house costs $1,788 a year in one town and $5,250 in the other.
Statewide, the Division of Local Services puts the average single-family tax bill for fiscal 2026 at $8,113, on an average home value of $742,986. Out west you will usually pay far less, mostly because the houses cost less. Look up the town’s rate on the assessors’ page before you look at a house, and ask whether the town has its own water and sewer or whether you will be on a well and a septic system.
Step 3. Line up health insurance before moving to Massachusetts
Massachusetts is one of the few states with its own individual health insurance mandate. Adults 18 and older who can afford coverage and go without it pay a penalty on their state income tax return, month by month. For tax year 2026 the penalty reaches $211 a month, or $2,532 for a full year, at incomes above 400 percent of the federal poverty line, and nothing applies at or below 150 percent.
The coverage has to meet the state’s minimum creditable coverage standard, and a gap of 63 days or less is not penalized. If you are moving to Massachusetts without an employer plan, the Health Connector is the state’s marketplace. If you are on Medicare, you already meet the requirement.
Step 4. Budget for the car: excise and inspection

If you are moving to Massachusetts with a car, know this first: every car registered in Massachusetts pays a motor vehicle excise to the town where it is kept, every year. The rate is $25 per $1,000 of value, but the value is not what you paid: it is a set share of the manufacturer’s original list price, 90 percent in the year the car was made, then 60, 40 and 25 percent, and 10 percent from the fifth year on.
So a car that listed at $40,000 owes about $900 in its first year and about $100 a year once it is five years old. Out in the hill towns, where you will drive everywhere, a household with two cars should budget for two bills. Cars also need a state safety and emissions inspection every year at a licensed station.
Transfer your license and register your vehicles with the Registry of Motor Vehicles once you are a resident. The excise bill will follow from your new town.
Step 5. Know how Massachusetts taxes your income
Massachusetts has a flat 5 percent income tax, plus a 4 percent surtax on income above about $1.1 million a year, adjusted for inflation. For most people moving here for a quieter life, the surtax will never apply.
Retirees get two real breaks. Massachusetts does not tax Social Security benefits, and the sales tax of 6.25 percent does not apply to most groceries or to clothing items up to $175. On the other side, Massachusetts has its own estate tax on estates above $2 million, which is lower than the federal threshold and worth a conversation with a planner if you own land and a house.
Step 6. Plan for winter and heat when moving to Massachusetts
For most people moving to Massachusetts from the South or the West, winter is the biggest adjustment. Winters in the Berkshires and the hill towns of Franklin County are longer and snowier than in Boston, and many rural homes are heated with oil, propane or wood rather than natural gas. Ask for a year of heating bills before you buy, check the age of the furnace or boiler and the fuel tank, and find out who plows the road.
Massachusetts pays generous rebates for heat pumps and insulation through the Mass Save program run by the utilities. On an older farmhouse, an energy assessment before the first winter can pay for itself.
Step 7. Map the hospital, the internet and the school
In rural Massachusetts, distance is measured in services, and it is the part of moving to Massachusetts that a house tour will not show you. The full hospitals in the west are in Pittsfield (Berkshire Medical Center), Great Barrington (Fairview Hospital) and Greenfield (Baystate Franklin Medical Center), with larger centers in Springfield and Worcester. Some hill towns are 30 or 40 minutes from any of them.
Internet used to be the dealbreaker. Many western towns built their own fiber networks in the last decade with state help, but not every road is covered. Ask the town or the provider about the specific address before you sign. And ask where the school bus goes: many small towns share a regional school district, and the high school can be a long ride away.
Step 8. At 65 or older, claim the breaks
Retirees moving to Massachusetts should know about one credit in particular. Homeowners 65 or older can claim the Senior Circuit Breaker tax credit on their state return. For tax year 2025 it is worth up to $2,820, for incomes up to $75,000 single or $112,000 for a married couple filing jointly, on a home assessed at no more than $1,298,000. It refunds part of the property tax even if you owe no income tax.
Many towns add their own exemptions for seniors and veterans, filed with the assessors. And every owner-occupied home gets $125,000 of automatic protection from most creditors under the state homestead law, which rises to $500,000 if you record a declaration.
Moving to Massachusetts for land? Get the next list first
We publish cheap houses and land in Massachusetts as we find them, from the Berkshires to the Quabbin hills, with the county land value and the reason each one is still for sale. Tell us what you are looking for.
Keep reading before you move
- How to buy land in Massachusetts – farmland prices for all 14 counties and the six checks every town makes.
- Title 5 inspections in Massachusetts – what the septic report means before you buy a rural home.
- Cheap houses for sale in Massachusetts – ten real listings and why each one sits.
- Rural property guides – the full library, state by state.
Common questions about moving to Massachusetts
Is it expensive to live in rural Massachusetts?
Less than most people expect. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts living costs in nonmetro Massachusetts at 98.6 in 2024, below the national average of 100, and the Pittsfield area at 95.1. The Boston area is 108.3. Almost all of the difference is housing, which costs about half as much in the Berkshires.
What is the cheapest part of Massachusetts to live in?
The western part of the state. In 2024 federal price data, the Pittsfield area in Berkshire County scored 95.1 and Springfield 96.1, against 108.3 for Boston. Berkshire and Franklin counties also have the cheapest farmland, about $8,600 an acre in the 2022 USDA census, against $13,831 for the state as a whole.
Do I need health insurance to live in Massachusetts?
Yes. Massachusetts has its own individual mandate: adults 18 and older who can afford coverage and go without it pay a state tax penalty. For tax year 2026 it reaches $211 a month, or $2,532 a year, at incomes above 400 percent of the poverty line. Gaps of 63 days or less are not penalized.
Does Massachusetts tax Social Security?
No. Massachusetts does not tax Social Security benefits. The state has a flat 5 percent income tax on most other income, plus a 4 percent surtax above about $1.1 million. Homeowners 65 or older may also qualify for the Senior Circuit Breaker credit, worth up to $2,820 for tax year 2025.
What is the car excise tax in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts charges a yearly motor vehicle excise of $25 per $1,000 of value, billed by the town where the car is kept. The value is a share of the original list price: 90 percent in the year of manufacture, falling to 10 percent from the fifth year. A $40,000 car owes about $900 in its first year.
How much are property taxes in Massachusetts?
Each Massachusetts town sets its own rate. The statewide average single-family tax bill for fiscal 2026 was $8,113 on an average value of $742,986. Rates vary widely: in Berkshire County in 2026 they ran from $5.96 per $1,000 in Otis to $17.50 in Pittsfield, three times as much on the same house.
Sources and the important part
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2024, via FRED; Massachusetts Department of Revenue, TIR 26-1 on individual mandate penalties for tax year 2026, the Senior Circuit Breaker credit page and the motor vehicle excise guide; Massachusetts Division of Local Services, FY2026 statewide average single-family tax bill; Berkshire County Board of Realtors, 2026 tax rates by town; Tax Foundation for income and sales tax rates; USDA Census of Agriculture 2022 for farmland values. Figures checked in October 2026.
American Home Opportunities is a publisher, not a real estate broker, agent, lender, attorney, tax advisor or financial advisor, and nothing on this page is legal, tax or financial advice. Tax rules and amounts change every year. Verify everything with the Department of Revenue, your town assessors, the Health Connector and licensed professionals before you move.
