The Best Counties in East Texas for Homesteading (And 10 Properties That Prove the Point)
The cheapest farmland in Texas costs $950 an acre. It sits in Roberts County, up in the Panhandle, and eleven of the twelve cheapest counties in the state look just like it: wide, dry, treeless and enormous. If price per acre were the only thing that mattered, every homesteader in America would already be there.
Nobody is. The cheapest county in East Texas is Marion, at $2,245 an acre — more than double Roberts, and only 111th cheapest out of 254 Texas counties. East Texas sits squarely in the expensive half of its own state. And it is still where people go to homestead, because the extra money is buying the one input a homestead cannot manufacture: rain. Roughly 50 inches of it a year in the Piney Woods, against 15 to 20 out west. That single trade is the whole argument of this page, and it is why the best counties in East Texas for homesteading are worth studying on their own terms rather than against a statewide price list.
This guide has two halves, and they age very differently. The first half is permanent: a ranking of the cheapest East Texas counties using USDA Census of Agriculture data, an explanation of why those counties are cheap, and the Texas rules that decide what you can actually do on the land once you own it — wells, septic, ag valuation, building permits, selling what you grow. The second half is a dated snapshot: ten real properties that were listed in August 2026, priced from $49,500 to $280,000, with what each one is worth as a homestead and what it is not. The county rankings are stable and worth bookmarking. The ten listings are a moment in time — treat them as evidence, not as inventory.
Two honest disclosures before you scroll. Three of the ten are in-town lots of roughly an acre, and they are not homestead parcels; they are here because of what the buildings cost, and because buying a cheap house in town and land separately is a legitimate way into these counties. And one property is not in East Texas at all — it is in the Davis Mountains, 500 miles west, in the 8th cheapest county in Texas. It earns its place by proving the thesis rather than fitting it.
Watch the Full Tour
Mark walks all ten properties in the video below, with the photos, the acreage and the towns. The article goes further on the county data and the Texas rules; the video is the faster way to see the houses and the towns behind the best counties in East Texas for homesteading.
What You’ll Find: The Best Counties in East Texas for Homesteading
Everything below comes from the 2022 USDA Census of Agriculture, Table 8, which reports the average market value of farmland and buildings per acre for every county in the United States. We pulled all 254 Texas counties and reconciled them against the published state totals — 230,662 farms and 125,471,325 acres, matching exactly, with no county suppressed for confidentiality. The state average is $2,499 an acre.
The best counties in East Texas for homesteading are not the cheapest counties in the state, and the table below is the fastest way to see why. East Texas here means the 44 counties of the Piney Woods, Northeast Texas and the Deep East — the timbered, well-watered eastern edge of the state. Ranked cheapest first, these are the twelve where land costs least.
| Rank in East Texas | County | Region | Avg $/Acre (2022) | State Rank (of 254) | Acres in Farms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion | Northeast, Caddo Lake | $2,245 | 111 | 56,568 |
| 2 | Jefferson | Gulf Coast prairie | $2,443 | 115 | 347,504 |
| 3 | Panola | Deep East, Louisiana line | $3,130 | 138 | 142,072 |
| 4 | Trinity | Piney Woods, national forest | $3,266 | 142 | 67,100 |
| 5 | Titus | Northeast lakes | $3,394 | 149 | 139,188 |
| 6 | Red River | Far Northeast | $3,398 | 150 | 482,116 |
| 7 | Grimes | East Central | $3,448 | 152 | 502,510 |
| 8 | Houston | Piney Woods | $3,488 | 153 | 483,598 |
| 9 | Lamar | Far Northeast | $3,557 | 156 | 513,465 |
| 10 | Cass | Northeast timber | $3,571 | 157 | 139,124 |
| 11 | Shelby | Deep East, poultry belt | $3,584 | 158 | 252,770 |
| 12 | Bowie | Far Northeast, Texarkana | $3,614 | 160 | 256,027 |
Source: USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture, Volume 1, Chapter 2, Table 8 (Texas). Figures are the average market value of land and buildings per acre on working farms. For scale at the other end of the state: Galveston County averages $15,245 an acre, Montgomery $13,070, Collin $13,066. Within East Texas itself, Smith County (Tyler) reaches $7,161 and Gregg (Longview) $6,992 — more than triple Marion, forty minutes down the road.
Why These Counties Are Cheap
Four structural reasons sit behind the prices in that table, and each one is also a description of what daily life is like in the best counties in East Texas for homesteading.
- The timber economy pays less than the oil economy. Pine plantation and hardwood bottom generate income on a 25-to-35-year rotation, not a quarterly one. Counties whose land is mostly in timber never developed the land-price pressure that oil, cattle or commuter growth created elsewhere in Texas. You get lower prices and a slower, quieter local economy in the same transaction.
- No metro is pulling on them. Marion, Panola, Trinity, Red River and Shelby are all more than an hour from a city of any size. That distance is exactly why an acre there costs a third of what it costs in Smith County, and it is the reason your nearest specialist doctor, your nearest airport and your nearest large employer are all a drive.
- Population has been flat or falling for decades. Several of these counties have fewer residents now than in 1950. Falling population means houses come onto the market through estates rather than through moves, which is why so much of the cheap inventory here is sold as-is by heirs, and why you can still buy a sound 1,500-square-foot house for the price of a new pickup.
- The land is broken up and wet. Creek bottoms, seasonal flooding, heavy clay in places and irregular parcel shapes make East Texas tracts harder to farm at scale than a Panhandle section. That suppresses the per-acre number — and it is precisely what makes the same ground good for a homestead, where you want water, shade, browse and variety rather than a thousand flat acres of one crop.
What the Cheap Land Actually Costs With a House On It
One more thing to understand before the listings. The USDA number is the right tool for comparing counties and the wrong number to quote at a closing. It measures agricultural land and buildings on working farms, not asking prices for residential acreage, and it will always look low next to a listing. The useful way to use it is as a ratio: multiply a property’s acreage by its county’s USDA figure and see how much of the asking price the dirt actually accounts for.
Across the ten properties on this page, that land share averages 11.4%. Put plainly: about a ninth of what you pay is the ground, and the other eight ninths is the house, the well, the septic system, the outbuildings and the road frontage. There is exactly one exception in the batch — a 23-acre property in Upshur County where the land alone accounts for 44.7% of the price. That is what buying land rather than buying a house looks like, and it is the single most important distinction on this page.
It also explains the Fort Davis property. Jeff Davis County is the 8th cheapest county in Texas at $1,101 an acre, and its 10.89 acres still only account for 6.9% of the asking price — because out there you are not paying for the dirt either. You are paying for the house and the view, and the reason the dirt is nearly free is that it will not grow anything without water you have to find, pay for and prove.
Get the Texas properties before the video goes live
One email a week with the next batch of rural listings, the county data behind them and nothing else. Free, and you can leave whenever you want.
August 2026 Snapshot: Ten Real Listings
These ten properties were listed in August 2026 and they are the evidence behind the ranking above, not a live inventory. Between them they cover six of the best counties in East Texas for homesteading. Six of them sit in counties from the ranking above — Jefferson, Trinity, Titus, Red River and Upshur twice — and the rest are close neighbours in the same timber belt. Prices run from $49,500 to $280,000, acreage from 1 to 23.04, and the spread in price per acre across the batch is nearly thirty to one, which tells you immediately that these are not ten versions of the same purchase.
| # | Town | County | Price | Acres | Price / Acre | AHO Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Beaumont | Jefferson | $280,000 | 7.03 | $39,829 | 76 |
| 9 | Gilmer | Upshur | $259,900 | 23.04 | $11,280 | 80 |
| 8 | Diana | Upshur | $209,900 | 5.01 | $41,896 | 72 |
| 7 | Waskom | Harrison | $199,900 | 2.07 | $96,570 | 67 |
| 6 | Clarksville | Red River | $184,900 | 3.39 | $54,543 | 67 |
| 5 | Fort Davis | Jeff Davis | $175,000 | 10.89 | $16,070 | 75 |
| 4 | Centerville | Leon | $155,000 | 6.07 | $25,536 | 77 |
| 3 | Groveton | Trinity | $110,000 | 1.00 | $110,000 | 63 |
| 2 | Talco | Titus | $90,000 | 1.33 | $67,669 | 70 |
| 1 | Kirbyville | Jasper | $49,500 | 1.10 | $45,000 | 64 |
How the AHO Score Works
Every property gets a score out of 100, built from six weighted categories: Price and Value (25 points), Land and Usability (20), Condition (20), Practical Location (15), Charm (10) and Future Potential (10). Scores come only from verifiable listing data and photographs; where information is missing we score the middle of the band rather than assume the best case. Bands run 90–100 Exceptional, 80–89 Strong AHO Pick, 70–79 Solid Rural Deal, 60–69 Niche Opportunity and below 60 High-Caution. The full method is published at our AHO Score methodology page. It is an editorial tool for comparison — not an appraisal, an inspection, or investment advice.
Published August 2026. Some of these listings will already be gone by the time you read this, and that is normal — the cheapest properties in these counties move fastest. What does not expire is the county ranking, the USDA figures and the Texas rules further down this page, all of which stay accurate long after any individual house sells. If you want the wider view rather than one batch of listings, our companion pieces on why cheap rural homes sit unsold and on the same county analysis for Tennessee and Virginia cover the pattern across states.
The ten properties
Counting down from the most expensive to the cheapest, with what each one offers a homesteader and where it falls short. Six sit in the best counties in East Texas for homesteading listed above; three are in-town lots and one is 500 miles west.
Coming from the video?
Coming from the video? Get the next state’s properties before the video goes live — one email a week with the new batch and nothing else.
#10 — Beaumont, TX — $280,000 — 7.03 acres
Seven acres of open coastal prairie with a wood stove and four bathrooms
South Jefferson County is flat, wide and green, and this property makes full use of it. Seven acres of cleared, workable ground sit behind a two-storey brick house set far enough back from the road that headlights never reach the porch. There is no fence line doing the work here — the distance does it.

Inside the Home
2,788 square feet across two floors, and the number that matters is not the bedroom count but the room count. Three bedrooms, three full bathrooms and a half bath, and then a whole second layer of space: a dedicated office, a sunroom, a flex room and a breakfast room off the kitchen. That is four rooms with no assigned purpose, which in a homestead is where the seed starting, the canning shelves, the school table and the tool bench end up living.
Tile runs throughout, which on the Gulf Coast is a humidity decision as much as an aesthetic one. A wood-burning stove handles the handful of genuinely cold weeks Southeast Texas gets, and central electric heating and cooling covers the rest. The sunroom faces the open ground and takes the afternoon light, and it is the room a buyer will actually use. The house is priced as a canvas: liveable now, better with work, with the structure and the square footage already paid for.

Land and Outdoor Potential
This is a genuine homestead parcel. Seven acres of level coastal prairie, already cleared, with a septic system, a well and community water both available — the redundancy matters on a coast that loses power and pressure in storms. An attached two-vehicle carport is the only outbuilding, so barns, coops and shelter are a build rather than an inheritance.
The soil here is heavy prairie clay rather than the sandy loam of the Piney Woods, which favours pasture, hay and raised beds over row crops in the ground. Rainfall is generous — Jefferson County averages well over 55 inches a year, the wettest corner of Texas — so water is the least of your problems. Drainage is the most of them: know where this ground sheds before you site anything.

About Beaumont, Texas
The property is unincorporated Jefferson County, in the Hamshire-Fannett school district, about 26 minutes from Beaumont. That drive reaches Baptist Hospitals of Southeast Texas and CHRISTUS St. Elizabeth, both full hospitals with emergency departments, plus Lamar University and every big-box store you would need. Employment down here is petrochemical and enormous: the ExxonMobil refinery in Beaumont, Motiva in Port Arthur — the largest refinery in North America — and the LNG terminals toward Sabine Pass. The honest trade-off: this is the coastal plain, and the coastal plain gets hurricanes. Windstorm and flood are separate policies from your homeowner’s, and you should price all three before you make an offer.
AHO Score: 76/100 — Solid Rural Deal
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 18 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 16 | 20 |
| Condition | 15 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 13 | 15 |
| Charm | 6 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 8 | 10 |
| Total | 76 | 100 |
The math: $280,000 across 7.03 acres works out to $39,829 an acre, against a Jefferson County USDA average of $2,443 — the 2nd cheapest county in East Texas and 115th of 254 statewide. The land accounts for $17,174, or 6.1% of the price, so you are buying the house. At $100 per square foot for 2,788 square feet with four bathrooms, that house is the argument. What lifts the score is the room count, the acreage and a 26-minute drive to a real hospital; what holds it down is charm — this is a practical brick house, not a farmhouse — and an insurance bill that no other property on this list has to carry.
Mark’s Verdict
The most expensive property here and the one with the most finished square footage per dollar. It suits a buyer who wants space and services rather than isolation: a large family, a home business, or someone who needs to be within half an hour of a serious hospital. The caveat is the coast — get windstorm and flood quotes in writing first, because they can move the monthly number more than the mortgage does. Everything else about it is straightforward.
#9 — Gilmer, TX — $259,900 — 23.04 acres
A 1904 farmhouse, spring-fed creeks and a second house already standing
This is the one property on the page where you are genuinely buying land. Twenty-three acres of rolling East Texas timber, cut by spring-fed creeks that run when the rest of the county has gone brown, with a 1904 farmhouse near the front and a second, smaller dwelling standing separately behind it.

Inside the Home
2,554 square feet across a storey and a half, and the house has not been modernised out of its own character. The proportions are early twentieth century — tall rooms, deep window openings, framing lumber cut when the tree was already a hundred years old. The master bedroom is downstairs, which in a story-and-a-half farmhouse is the layout that ages well.
It is honest about where it stands today. Tile and vinyl floors, blinds, ceiling fans, propane space heat and window-unit cooling. It wants a restoration, and that is the offer: the bones of a 1904 farmhouse are a different material from the bones of a 1994 one, and the second dwelling — two bedrooms, one bath — means you have somewhere to live, or someone paying rent, while you do the work.

Land and Outdoor Potential
Twenty-three acres with year-round water on them is the strongest homestead parcel on this page by a wide margin, and one of only two here that clears 10 acres. Spring-fed creeks mean stock water and irrigation that do not depend on rainfall or a pump. Standing timber is an asset you harvest on a schedule rather than a cost you carry. The ground rolls, with pockets you cannot see from the house.
The annual property tax is $332, which tells you the land already carries an agricultural valuation — and that is worth more than the number suggests, because 1-d-1 open space valuation requires the land to have been in agricultural use for five of the preceding seven years. Buying land that already qualifies saves you a wait you cannot shortcut. Keep the qualifying use going and the valuation continues; stop it, and the rollback runs three years back at market value.

About Gilmer, Texas
Ten minutes north of Gilmer on Highway 155, in Upshur County. Gilmer is the county seat — courthouse, schools and the East Texas Yamboree every October — but you need to know that Upshur County lost its only hospital. The nearest full emergency department is CHRISTUS Good Shepherd in Longview, roughly 35 minutes south, and Longview is also where the payroll is, between Eastman’s chemical complex and the oilfield service companies working the East Texas field. The honest trade-off is that 35 minutes, and it is 35 minutes every time.
AHO Score: 80/100 — Strong AHO Pick
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 21 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 20 | 20 |
| Condition | 8 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 11 | 15 |
| Charm | 10 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 10 | 10 |
| Total | 80 | 100 |
The math: $259,900 across 23.04 acres is $11,280 an acre — by far the lowest on this page — against an Upshur County USDA average of $5,042, which is 219th of 254 and one of the more expensive counties in East Texas. Even so, the land accounts for $116,168, or 44.7% of the asking price. Nothing else here comes close; the batch average is 11.4%. What drives the score is that ratio, the water and the second dwelling. What holds it down, hard, is condition: this is a restoration, and the 8 out of 20 is not a criticism, it is a budget.
Mark’s Verdict
If you are reading this page because you actually want to homestead, this is the property, and Upshur is the county that makes the case for looking past the cheapest land in the state toward the best counties in East Texas for homesteading. Twenty-three acres, year-round water, timber, an agricultural valuation already in place and a second house that can generate income or house family while the main one is brought back. The caveat is financing: a 1904 frame house on pier and beam that needs work is not something most conventional lenders will write a standard mortgage against, so line up cash, a renovation loan or a portfolio lender before you fall in love with the creek. For the right buyer with the right funding, it is the best value on this list.
#8 — Diana, TX — $209,900 — 5.01 acres
Five wooded acres at the end of a quiet road, with a utility room built for work
Diana sits in the northern half of Upshur County, and this property is near the end of a road most people never turn down. Five acres of mature hardwood, close enough together that the parcel makes its own shade in August, on sandy loam that drains well and grows whatever you put in it.

Inside the Home
1,624 square feet in a cottage-style plan across two levels, and the room that tells you most about the house is the utility room. It is oversized, with real storage and real work surface, sitting right beside the back door — which is exactly where a house gets used when you live on acreage and come in with mud on you.
The master is downstairs and split from the other bedrooms, with a walk-in closet. There is a separate formal dining room, an eat-in kitchen, built-in bookcases and a fireplace in the living room. Carpet and vinyl floors, blinds, ceiling fans, and the kitchen flooring has already been replaced. Central electric handles the main heating and cooling with a space heater and window units filling in. Recent work outside — fresh exterior paint, a rebuilt front porch and steps — shows an owner improving the place steadily rather than flipping it.

Land and Outdoor Potential
Five acres of heavily wooded, level sandy loam is a real homestead parcel, and the soil is the best of any property on this page for growing. Sandy loam is what East Texas gardeners want: it drains, it warms early and it works without heavy equipment. Storage buildings are already standing, and the fencing is barbed wire and partial, so the boundary is a treeline rather than a groomed line.
The trade is light. Five acres of closed canopy means clearing before you plant anything at scale, and it means the pasture you might want for livestock does not exist yet. It also means firewood, shade, wildlife and privacy from day one. Note that at 5.01 acres this parcel does not reach the 10-acre threshold that exempts a domestic well from groundwater district permitting, so check whether a district covers this part of Upshur County before you plan a new well.

About Diana, Texas
Diana is known around here first for its school district, which is why families choose this zip code deliberately. Longview is about 30 minutes south and it is your everything: Longview Regional Medical Center, the retail, the regional airport, and the largest private payroll in East Texas at Eastman’s Texas Operations. Gilmer and Ore City handle fuel, groceries and hardware inside 15 minutes. The honest trade-off is that Diana itself is a school, a store and a crossroads, so you learn to do your errands in one trip.
AHO Score: 72/100 — Solid Rural Deal
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 16 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 16 | 20 |
| Condition | 13 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 12 | 15 |
| Charm | 8 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 7 | 10 |
| Total | 72 | 100 |
The math: $209,900 across 5.01 acres is $41,896 an acre, against Upshur County’s USDA average of $5,042 (219th of 254). The land accounts for $25,260, or 12.0% of the price — just above the 11.4% batch average, so this is a fair split between house and ground. At $129 per square foot it is the third most expensive per foot here, which is what keeps Price and Value at 16. What lifts the score is the soil, the school district and a 30-minute drive to a real city; what holds it down is that the visible improvements are all exterior, and the interior still wants attention.
Mark’s Verdict
A comfortable, well-organised country house on the best growing soil in this batch, in a school district families move for. It suits a buyer who wants five manageable acres and a 30-minute commute rather than true isolation. The caveat is honest and cheap to check: the paint, porch and kitchen flooring are done, other parts of the house are not, so walk it with a contractor and price the interior work before you decide what it is worth to you. Do that and this is a straightforward buy.
#7 — Waskom, TX — $199,900 — 2.07 acres
Two houses and a stocked pond, twenty minutes from the Louisiana line
Two rustic homes under tall timber, both looking down at a private stocked pond. The main house is genuine log construction from 2001; the second is a one-bedroom, one-bath cabin standing entirely separate, with its own door and its own porch. Both need work. Both already have the thing you cannot add later, which is position.

Inside the Home
1,640 square feet in the main house, and log construction changes how a room feels before you have registered a single finish. The walls have depth. Sound behaves differently. A wood-burning fireplace anchors the living room, which in a log house is the obvious centre of everything.
Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms with the master downstairs, a kitchen working off a breakfast bar, carpet, blinds, ceiling fans, central electric heating and cooling, and a dedicated laundry room rather than a closet with a hookup in it. Then, across the yard, the cabin: one bedroom, one bath, a complete second living space that most buyers at this price would have to build from nothing. It needs work too — but a standing cabin over a stocked pond is a very different asset from a slab and a set of plans.

Land and Outdoor Potential
At 2.07 acres this is not a full homestead parcel, and it should not be bought as one. What it is instead is a small, intensively usable property with permanent surface water: a stocked pond is protein, irrigation and stock water in one, and it is the single most expensive feature to add to a piece of land after the fact. Two acres will carry a serious garden, poultry, bees and a couple of goats. It will not carry cattle or hay.
Three garage spaces sit under a side-entry roofline with covered parking on top of that, so workshop and equipment space is already built. Being well under 10 acres, a new well here would not qualify for the domestic exemption from groundwater district permitting, and the property is on a co-op water supply in any case.

About Waskom, Texas
Waskom is in Harrison County, right on Interstate 20 at the Louisiana state line, and the geography is unusual. Marshall is 20 minutes west for CHRISTUS Good Shepherd Medical Center, everyday retail, East Texas Baptist University and Wiley. Shreveport is about 30 minutes east — a genuine metropolitan area with major hospitals, an airport and a deep job market. So you have a real city within half an hour while your address stays in Texas, which means no state income tax. The honest trade-off is that your nearest metro is in another state, so specialists, flights and often the paycheck are across the line.
AHO Score: 67/100 — Niche Opportunity
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 15 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 11 | 20 |
| Condition | 9 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 13 | 15 |
| Charm | 10 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 9 | 10 |
| Total | 67 | 100 |
The math: $199,900 across 2.07 acres is $96,570 an acre — the second highest on this page — against a Harrison County USDA average of $4,360 (193rd of 254). The land accounts for $9,025, or just 4.5% of the price, well below the 11.4% batch average. You are buying two buildings and a pond, not ground. At $122 per square foot for the main house alone, with the cabin thrown in, that is defensible. The score is carried by charm and location and pulled down by acreage and condition, which is an accurate description of the property.
Mark’s Verdict
The most characterful property on this page and the best short-term rental case: a one-bedroom cabin on a private stocked pond, 20 minutes from Marshall and 30 from Shreveport, can carry a real share of the note while you live in the log house. The caveat is how a lender will see it — an appraiser values the main house and treats the cabin as an outbuilding, so the second home may add far more to your life than to your appraisal. Price the repairs on both buildings before you decide what the pair is worth, and go in knowing this is a retreat with income, not a farm.
#6 — Clarksville, TX — $184,900 — 3.39 acres
A 1942 farmhouse on cleared pasture, with a stock pond and a tax bill worth arguing about
Three and a third acres of cleared ground with scattered trees and a stock pond sitting in the middle of it. In this corner of Texas that pond is infrastructure rather than scenery: it waters livestock, it holds runoff, and it is the difference between three acres you look at and three acres you use.

Inside the Home
1,320 square feet, all on one floor, and the plan has been opened up — this does not read as a 1942 house any more. Laminate flooring runs unbroken through the whole place, which does more for the sense of space than the square footage does.
There is a family room with an electric fireplace and a separate game room, which is a lot of designated living space for a house this size. The kitchen is eat-in, with an electric cooktop, an oven and a walk-in pantry — and a walk-in pantry matters more than usual on a homestead, where it is where the canning goes. Three bedrooms and two bathrooms, all on the first floor, all reachable without a step. It is a small house made to feel considerably larger, and it does that by being warm rather than clever.

Land and Outdoor Potential
This is a working homestead parcel in miniature and it is set up for it already: storage outbuildings, covered carport parking, a covered patio porch across the back, co-op electric, co-op water, an on-site septic system and propane available at the house. The acreage is open, level and mowable with the trees left where they throw shade — which is to say it is pasture, not woods, and pasture is what you want if livestock is the plan.
Cleared, level acreage with a stock pond is exactly the profile that qualifies for 1-d-1 open space valuation if you run a few head or cut hay, and that changes your tax bill without changing your life. Talk to the Red River County appraisal district about the local degree-of-intensity standard before you close, not after. At 3.39 acres the parcel is well under the 10-acre domestic well exemption, so check the groundwater district position too.

About Clarksville, Texas
Clarksville is the seat of Red River County, in the far northeast corner of Texas. Paris is about 40 minutes west and that is where the dependable full-service care is, at Paris Regional Health; Texarkana is roughly 50 minutes northeast with CHRISTUS St. Michael and a much bigger retail base. Steady payroll out here is county government, the school districts, timber, and for a lot of families the Red River Army Depot toward Texarkana. The honest trade-off is healthcare: this county has fought for years to hold on to a hospital of its own, so plan on driving for it.
AHO Score: 67/100 — Niche Opportunity
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 14 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 14 | 20 |
| Condition | 16 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 9 | 15 |
| Charm | 7 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 7 | 10 |
| Total | 67 | 100 |
The math: $184,900 across 3.39 acres is $54,543 an acre, against a Red River County USDA average of $3,398 — 6th cheapest in East Texas, 150th of 254 statewide. The land accounts for $11,519, or 6.2% of the price. At $140 per square foot this is the most expensive per foot of any conventional house on this page, which is what holds Price and Value to 14. Worth catching: the county has this property assessed at over $300,000 while the asking price is well under $200,000. That means the tax bill is built on a value the market does not support — and in Texas you can protest an assessment every year, with the strongest possible evidence right after a sale, which is what you actually paid.
Mark’s Verdict
The most genuinely move-in-ready house in the batch, on pasture that is already set up to be used, with a pond and outbuildings you would otherwise spend years adding. It suits someone who wants to start keeping animals immediately rather than clearing land first. Two caveats, both manageable: the healthcare drive is real and it is the thing to plan for in a county this rural, and the assessment gap needs a protest filed rather than accepted. Neither is a reason to walk away; both are reasons to go in informed.
#5 — Fort Davis, TX — $175,000 — 10.89 acres
The property that proves the point: eleven acres in the 8th cheapest county in Texas
This one is not in East Texas. It is 500 miles west, on a hilltop in the Davis Mountains, nearly a mile above sea level, with long-distance mountain views in every direction and the darkest night sky in the lower 48 overhead. It is on this page deliberately, because it is the clearest possible illustration of why the East Texas counties cost what they cost.

Inside the Home
1,670 square feet, and the first thing that registers is vertical. The ceilings are expansive, well above standard, and the windows are large and placed to pull the mountains inside. That combination of height and glass is why a house this size feels like twice the footprint.
A rock fireplace anchors the main room, built out of stone rather than faced with it. The master bedroom and bath are downstairs and private; upstairs, a loft guest suite has its own full bathroom, so visitors get a floor of their own. Add the half bath downstairs and you have two and a half bathrooms serving two bedrooms — unusual, and very practical in a house that will host people. Tile and carpet floors, a pantry, a proper utility room inside, and window-unit cooling, which at this elevation is all anyone needs. Frame construction with wood siding on a slab under a composition roof, built in 1996.

Land and Outdoor Potential
Here is the lesson. Jeff Davis County averages $1,101 an acre — the 8th cheapest county in Texas out of 254, less than half the cost of the cheapest county in East Texas. These 10.89 acres are also one of only two parcels on this page that clear the 10-acre threshold for an exempt domestic well. On paper it is the best homesteading arithmetic here.
In practice it is the hardest. Land in the Davis Mountains is cheap because it receives a fraction of East Texas rainfall, and water out here usually means a private well, a shared well or stored water rather than an obvious public source. Ask exactly where this water comes from, who else is on the source and what the rights look like in writing, before anything else. The access road is caliche rather than pavement, so ask who maintains it and how it holds up after rain. What the land does offer is 10.89 acres of hilltop with an elevated deck and a patio built to face 100 miles of horizon.

About Fort Davis, Texas
Fort Davis is the seat of Jeff Davis County, 10 minutes away, with the courthouse, the school and the Fort Davis National Historic Site. Alpine is 25 minutes south and that is where the hospital is: Big Bend Regional Medical Center, the only full hospital across an enormous stretch of West Texas, along with Sul Ross State University. McDonald Observatory sits up the mountain to the north, run by the University of Texas, and between the observatory, the park service, the county and the schools you have the local payroll. The honest trade-off is scale: your nearest large airport and big-box shopping are Midland or El Paso, and both are hours away.
AHO Score: 75/100 — Solid Rural Deal
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 17 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 15 | 20 |
| Condition | 15 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 9 | 15 |
| Charm | 10 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 9 | 10 |
| Total | 75 | 100 |
The math: $175,000 across 10.89 acres is $16,070 an acre — the second lowest on this page — against a Jeff Davis County USDA average of $1,101, the 8th lowest in the state. The land accounts for $11,990, or 6.9% of the price. Read those two numbers together and you have the whole argument of this article: the acreage is nearly free and it is still not a homestead, because the census is measuring ranchland that supports one cow per forty or fifty acres. Land and Usability scores 15 rather than 20 for exactly that reason. Charm scores full marks, and honestly it earns them.
Mark’s Verdict
The exception that explains the rule, and a legitimate buy for the right person: a dark-sky short-term rental, a writer’s retreat, a semi-retirement place for someone who wants altitude and silence. The loft suite with its own bath makes the rental case easy, with McDonald Observatory star parties, Marfa 20 minutes away and Big Bend beyond. It is not a homestead, and I would not sell it to you as one. Settle the water question in writing before you do anything else, and if the answer is good, this is the most memorable property on the list.
#4 — Centerville, TX — $155,000 — 6.07 acres
Six acres of virgin hardwood, a creek boundary and a cabin with two years of income history
Six acres of timber that has never been cut. Oaks and hickories with trunks you cannot get your arms around, canopy closed overhead, a floor of leaf litter instead of underbrush. Keechi Creek runs the western boundary, and every spring the sand bass run up it.

Inside the Home
520 square feet — and forget what that number normally implies, because this cabin was custom-built and the craftsmanship is the point. A handcrafted cedar spiral staircase climbs from the main floor to the loft, made rather than bought, and it is the first thing everyone comments on. Wood floors throughout, high ceilings letting volume do the work floor area cannot, and a loft spacious enough to be a genuine second sleeping level.
A wood-burning stove stands free in the main room and carries the cold months on its own. There is a washer, an electric cooktop and oven and a microwave, so this is a real kitchen rather than a kitchenette. The whole thing conveys furnished — beds, table and chairs included. You could sleep in it the night you close and not buy a thing.

Land and Outdoor Potential
Six acres of uncut hardwood with a creek on the line is a real homestead parcel, but a particular kind of one. This is a forage, firewood, hunting and water property rather than a pasture-and-plough property: whitetail and feral hog on the ground, sand bass in the creek in spring, and a closed canopy that would need serious clearing before you grew anything at scale. The cabin sits on a raised foundation, reached by a circular gravel drive, with covered porches front and back and a well for water.
State it plainly: the property lies within the 100-year floodplain. That is what happens when your boundary is a creek. It means any lender will require flood insurance, it means you build nothing low, and it means the creek putting you in that flood zone is the same creek bringing the fish, the wildlife and the value. At 6.07 acres it also sits below the 10-acre well exemption threshold.

About Centerville, Texas
Centerville is the seat of Leon County, 15 minutes away, sitting directly on Interstate 45 — which is what makes this location valuable. Houston is under two hours south and the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex a little over two hours north, so several million people can reach this cabin in a weekend. Healthcare is the weak point: Leon County has no hospital of its own, so you are looking at a small facility in Madisonville about 30 minutes south, or Huntsville Memorial closer to an hour. The honest trade-off is exactly that — a superb weekend property and a longer conversation as a full-time one.
AHO Score: 77/100 — Solid Rural Deal
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 14 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 17 | 20 |
| Condition | 17 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 10 | 15 |
| Charm | 10 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 9 | 10 |
| Total | 77 | 100 |
The math: $155,000 across 6.07 acres is $25,536 an acre, against a Leon County USDA average of $3,776 (168th of 254). The land accounts for $22,920, or 14.8% of the price — the second highest share on this page after Gilmer, which is what you would expect when the building is only 520 square feet. And that is the other number: $298 per square foot, by far the highest here and the reason Price and Value scores 14. Judge this one by the acre and by the income, not by the foot. It has been running as a short-term rental for two years with a 4.85-star rating, which is the only property here with a track record instead of a projection.
Mark’s Verdict
The most charming property on the list and the easiest one to underwrite, because the income already exists rather than being imagined. Uncut hardwood, a creek with a spring bass run, hunting in the fall, an interstate delivering guests from two major metros and a furnished cabin ready to rent the day you close. The caveats are the floodplain — insurable, but price it first — and the square footage, which makes this a weekend property or a very deliberate small-living choice rather than a family home. For a buyer who wants land with cash flow attached, it is hard to beat at this price.
#3 — Groveton, TX — $110,000 — 1.00 acre
A fenced acre inside a county seat, with city sewer and natural gas at the house
A full acre, completely fenced, inside the town of Groveton — and a fenced acre inside town limits is rarer than a fenced acre outside them. Chain link runs the boundary, the lot is established with mature landscaping and level ground, and there is room for raised beds, a shop and a trailer with grass left over.

Inside the Home
1,676 square feet on a single storey, and the defining quality of the plan is that the rooms are big. This is 1970s construction, from the era when builders handed you square rooms and a hallway instead of an open plan and a nook.
Three bedrooms, one full bathroom and a half. There is a formal dining room, a separate living room, a utility room and a sun room along the side of the house where the whole morning ends up going. Flooring is a mix that tells the story: wood, vinyl, carpet and concrete, laid as rooms got their turn. Ceiling fans, a pantry, a walk-in closet, blinds. Heating is central natural gas rather than electric, which shows up on a winter bill in a good way, and cooling is central air with window units backing it. The house is brick and wood siding on a slab under a metal roof — the right roof for East Texas, because it sheds pine needles and outlives shingles by decades.

Land and Outdoor Potential
Be clear about this one: a single fenced acre in town is not a homestead parcel. You will not run livestock, cut hay or qualify for an agricultural valuation on it. What an acre inside a county seat will carry is a serious kitchen garden, a greenhouse, fruit trees, a flock of hens and a workshop, with an attached workshop, a covered carport and a separate storage shed already on site.
And there is a real argument for it. The house has public sewer, community water and natural gas at the meter, which means none of the rural infrastructure costs apply: no well, no septic system, no propane tank, no hauling. That is the cheapest kind of acre in Texas to own and the fastest to occupy. For a buyer whose plan is to live cheaply in town while shopping for land separately, this is a rational first move rather than a compromise.

About Groveton, Texas
Groveton is the county seat of Trinity County, deep in the timber belt, with the courthouse square and the school district serving as the town’s own economy. This part you need to hear clearly: Trinity County’s hospital closed, so the nearest full emergency care is Lufkin, about 45 minutes northeast, where CHRISTUS Mother Frances and Woodland Heights both operate. Huntsville is an hour south for the prison system payroll and Sam Houston State University, and Lake Livingston is half an hour east. The honest trade-off is medical distance, and in a county this rural it is the single thing to plan for.
AHO Score: 63/100 — Niche Opportunity
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 19 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 8 | 20 |
| Condition | 11 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 11 | 15 |
| Charm | 6 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 8 | 10 |
| Total | 63 | 100 |
The math: $110,000 across a single acre is $110,000 an acre — the highest on this page, which is what an in-town lot always looks like on that metric — against a Trinity County USDA average of $3,266, the 4th cheapest county in East Texas and 142nd of 254 statewide. The land accounts for $3,266, or 3.0% of the price, the lowest share here. Read it the other way and it looks very different: $66 per square foot for 1,676 square feet with a metal roof, a workshop and town utilities. Land and Usability scores 8 because an acre is an acre; Price and Value scores 19 because the building is genuinely cheap.
Mark’s Verdict
The best square footage per dollar on this page after Kirbyville, in a county seat where you can walk to the courthouse. It suits a first-time buyer, an investor, or a homesteader who wants a cheap base while looking for acreage nearby — Trinity County land is among the cheapest in East Texas. Two caveats: it sells as-is, and the layout gives you one full bathroom and a half rather than two full baths, which is a ceiling on resale until it is addressed. The half bath already has plumbing run to it, which is most of the cost of converting it, so budget that as part of the purchase rather than a surprise in year two.
#2 — Talco, TX — $90,000 — 1.33 acres
An acre and a third with a workshop that has its own power and water
The building to look at first is not the house. It is the shop: spacious, with power and water both run to it. Power makes a building a garage. Water makes it a business — welding, woodworking, small engine repair, a detail bay, a pottery studio, a wash-down space for produce. All of that becomes possible the moment there is a sink out there.

Inside the Home
1,866 square feet on a single floor, and the room dimensions tell the truth about how this house lives. The living room is 18 by 20 feet. The kitchen is 14 by 16. Those are not ordinary numbers at this price — that living room is larger than plenty of studio apartments, and that kitchen holds a full table and still leaves a working triangle at the counters.
Three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, a fireplace in the main room, and a refrigerator and dishwasher that stay with the house. Built in 1968 and looked after, which you can read in the fact that the systems are still in service rather than replaced in a panic. Public water and public sewer both come to the house, so this is town infrastructure sitting on an acre and a third.

Land and Outdoor Potential
At 1.33 acres this is not a homestead parcel either, and the same honest framing applies as in Groveton: garden, greenhouse, fruit trees, poultry and a workshop, not livestock or hay. What makes this one different is that the outbuilding is already a production space. A homestead that sells anything — soap, furniture, preserves, repaired equipment — needs somewhere to make it that is not the kitchen, and that building normally costs more than this whole property.
Worth knowing if food is the plan: under the Texas cottage food law you can sell baked goods, candy, jams, pickles, roasted coffee and similar non-temperature-controlled products made in your own kitchen with no state or local permit, licence or inspection, up to a $150,000 annual sales cap, provided you complete an accredited food handler course and label products as required. It is one of the most permissive frameworks in the country. Confirm the current rules with Texas DSHS before you build a business on them.

About Talco, Texas
Talco is at the north end of Titus County, and the town itself is small — a post office, a school, a park. Mount Pleasant is 25 minutes south and it is a substantial place, with Titus Regional Medical Center, a full hospital with a real emergency department, and the Pilgrim’s poultry complex that anchors employment for the entire county. Lake Cypress Springs and Lake Bob Sandlin are both 15 to 20 minutes out, which is why this corner of Texas fills up on weekends. The honest trade-off is that daily errands mean the drive to Mount Pleasant, so you shop once a week rather than once a day.
AHO Score: 70/100 — Solid Rural Deal
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 21 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 9 | 20 |
| Condition | 15 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 12 | 15 |
| Charm | 5 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 8 | 10 |
| Total | 70 | 100 |
The math: $90,000 across 1.33 acres is $67,669 an acre, against a Titus County USDA average of $3,394 — 5th cheapest in East Texas, 149th of 254 statewide. The land accounts for $4,514, or 5.0% of the price. The number that matters here is $48 per square foot, the second lowest on this page, for 1,866 square feet of maintained single-storey house plus a serviced workshop. Price and Value scores 21 on that alone. Charm scores 5 because this is a plain 1968 house and the character is all in the outbuilding.
Mark’s Verdict
Pound for pound the best building value in the batch, and the only property here that arrives with a workspace capable of carrying a small business. It suits a maker, a mechanic, a cottage-food producer, or a lake-country buyer who wants a base 20 minutes from two lakes. The honest caveat is where the square footage went: the bedrooms are modest, around 11 by 11 and 10 by 10, so this is a house that spent its space on the rooms where everybody gathers rather than the rooms where everybody sleeps. For a family that lives in the kitchen that is the right trade; for a buyer who wants a large primary suite it is a renovation worth pricing early.
#1 — Kirbyville, TX — $49,500 — 1.10 acres
Fifteen hundred square feet on more than an acre, priced below the county’s own valuation
The cheapest property on this page, in the Piney Woods of Jasper County: a full acre and then some, inside a town, with a detached carport and a covered porch on a single-storey house. The lot is level and long established, with mature trees around it. This is an estate sale, which means the property has been held by one family and is being sold exactly as it stands.

Inside the Home
1,510 square feet, all on one level, and here is the real shape of the house: the square footage is generous and the bedroom count is not. Two bedrooms and one bathroom spread across 1,510 square feet, which means the rooms are large and there is an entire sunroom and a separate breakfast room on top of the main living and dining space.
Think about what that hands you. A 1,510-square-foot two-bedroom is a floor plan with slack built into it, and slack is what you convert. A sunroom becomes a third bedroom or an office with a door. A breakfast room becomes a pantry and a laundry. The footprint is here, the roof is here, the acre is here, and the interior is a canvas rather than a finished picture. At this price that is not a compromise — it is the entire opportunity.

Land and Outdoor Potential
The third of the three in-town lots on this page, and the same honest note applies: 1.1 acres is not a homestead parcel in the agricultural sense. No livestock at scale, no hay, no agricultural valuation. What it will carry is a large garden, fruit and nut trees, a hen house, a workshop and a rainwater system, with genuine room left over — an acre inside town limits is space that does not exist in most towns at any price.
The strategic case is the strongest of the three. Jasper County averages $4,922 an acre and is surrounded by timber country where raw acreage trades far below what a house-and-land package costs. Buying the cheapest sound roof in the county and shopping for land separately is a legitimate route into East Texas, and at this price it leaves most of a normal down payment intact to do exactly that.

About Kirbyville, Texas
Kirbyville is in Jasper County, in the timber country of deep East Texas. Jasper is 15 minutes north and that is where the hospital is: CHRISTUS Southeast Texas — Jasper Memorial, a real facility with a 24-hour emergency department, which for a town this size is not something to take for granted. Beaumont is about an hour and fifteen south for the major medical centres and the refinery payroll. Sam Rayburn Reservoir is half an hour away and Toledo Bend a little further, so this is serious fishing country. The honest trade-off is the local job market, which is timber, schools and county work — the larger paychecks are down in Beaumont.
AHO Score: 64/100 — Niche Opportunity
| Category | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Price and Value | 22 | 25 |
| Land and Usability | 9 | 20 |
| Condition | 8 | 20 |
| Practical Location | 11 | 15 |
| Charm | 5 | 10 |
| Future Potential | 9 | 10 |
| Total | 64 | 100 |
The math: $49,500 across 1.1 acres is $45,000 an acre, against a Jasper County USDA average of $4,922 (218th of 254). The land accounts for $5,414, or 10.9% of the price — close to the batch average, which is unusual for a town lot and happens only because the house is so cheap. That is the headline number: $33 per square foot, less than half the next cheapest property here, on a parcel the county appraisal district values at over $80,000. Price and Value scores 22, the highest mark awarded on this page. Condition scores 8 because an estate sale with limited information is a risk you price, not a risk you ignore.
Mark’s Verdict
The best raw entry price anywhere in the best counties in East Texas for homesteading, and a genuinely interesting piece of arithmetic: you are buying at roughly 60% of the county’s own assessed value, 15 minutes from a hospital with a real emergency room. It suits an investor, a renovator, or a buyer who wants to own something outright in East Texas and build from there. The caveat is how estate sales work in Texas: the seller is an estate, so you generally will not receive a seller’s disclosure because nobody living has lived in the house, and there may be probate timing to wait through. The inspection is entirely on you and it should be thorough, top to bottom. Do that properly and the gap between the price and the assessment is where your equity comes from.
Final Thoughts on the Best Counties in East Texas for Homesteading
Three observations worth carrying away from this batch, none of which is a summary of the listings.
The value clustered where the water was, not where the land was cheapest. The two highest-scoring properties on this page — Gilmer at 80 and Centerville at 77 — are the two with permanent running water on the deed, a spring-fed creek and a hardwood creek boundary. The cheapest land in the batch by county average was Fort Davis at $1,101 an acre, in the 8th cheapest county in Texas, and it scored 75 with an open question about where its water comes from. If you take one rule from this page into your own search for the best counties in East Texas for homesteading, make it that one: buy the rainfall and the creek, and treat the per-acre price as a tiebreaker rather than a target.
Price per acre and price per square foot tell opposite stories, and you need both. Groveton is the most expensive property here per acre at $110,000 and the second cheapest per square foot at $66. Centerville is the reverse: $25,536 an acre, which is excellent, and $298 per square foot, which is the worst on the page. Neither number is wrong and neither is sufficient. Price per acre tells you what you are buying if the plan is land; price per square foot tells you what you are buying if the plan is a building. Decide which one you are actually shopping for before you compare anything.
The best value was not the cheapest property. Kirbyville at $49,500 has the lowest entry price and the highest Price and Value score on the page, and it still finished 64 — because 1.1 acres, two bedrooms and an estate-sale unknown are real limits. Gilmer at $259,900 finished 80, at five times the price, because 23 acres of watered land with an agricultural valuation already in place and a second dwelling generating rent is a fundamentally different asset. Cheap is a number. Value is a number divided by what you intend to do.
Go stand on the ones that interest you, and walk at least two counties before you settle on one. The best counties in East Texas for homesteading are close enough together that a single weekend covers three of them. Photographs will not tell you where the ground drains, how far the neighbour’s dogs carry, or what the road does after three days of rain. All of that is a Saturday and a tank of fuel.
A Checklist for Choosing the Best Counties in East Texas for Homesteading
Use this before you make an offer anywhere in the region. The rules below are Texas-specific and several of them are genuinely favourable — but the first item is the one that caught this batch out, and it is the one nobody mentions when they list the best counties in East Texas for homesteading.
- Check the 10-acre well threshold before you plan any water. Under Texas Water Code §36.117, a groundwater conservation district must exempt a domestic or livestock well from permitting only if it sits on a tract larger than 10 acres and is equipped so it cannot produce more than 25,000 gallons a day. Both conditions, not either. Of the ten properties on this page, exactly two clear 10 acres. Districts do not cover the whole state, so find out whether one covers your county — and if it does, what a permit costs and how long it takes — before you assume a new well is a formality.
- The septic permit is never waived. An on-site sewage facility permit is required for every rural property in Texas, administered by the county or by TCEQ. Soil in the Piney Woods varies from sandy loam to heavy clay within a single parcel, and clay drives you toward an aerobic system, which costs more to install and requires ongoing maintenance contracts. Get the soil evaluated before you buy, not after.
- No Texas county can require a building permit for your own house. Under Local Government Code Chapter 233, Subchapter C, county permitting authority in unincorporated areas reaches new commercial, publicly accessible and multi-family buildings of four or more units — not single-family homes. That is one of the most permissive building environments in the country and it is a real reason people homestead in Texas. Note that it applies outside city limits: the three in-town properties on this page sit inside municipalities, which do have codes.
- Understand 1-d-1 before you count on the tax saving. Open space agricultural valuation requires the land to have been devoted principally to agricultural use for five of the preceding seven years, and to be operated at a degree of intensity typical for the area — a standard each county appraisal district sets locally. Buying land that already carries the valuation, as the Gilmer property does, skips a wait you cannot shortcut. Convert the use and rollback taxes reach back three years.
- Ask the appraisal district what the intensity standard actually is. It differs by county and it is not published in a single statewide place. In practice it means a minimum number of animal units, a minimum acreage or a specific cropping practice. A five-acre parcel will rarely meet it. Get the answer in writing from the district before you assume a tax outcome.
- Texas cottage food law is unusually permissive — use it. Baked goods, candy, jams, pickles, roasted coffee and other non-temperature-controlled foods can be produced in a home kitchen and sold direct to consumers with no state or local permit, licence or inspection, up to a $150,000 annual cap, with an accredited food handler course and specific labelling. Shipping by commercial carrier is not allowed; delivery must be in person within Texas. Confirm current requirements with Texas DSHS.
- Price windstorm and flood separately on the coast, and flood anywhere near a creek. Jefferson County is hurricane country and windstorm is its own policy. Inland, the Centerville property sits in the 100-year floodplain because its boundary is a creek — a lender will require flood insurance there. In both cases the insurance quote belongs in your offer arithmetic, not in your first year of ownership.
- Verify legal access and road maintenance in writing. Ask specifically whether the access is a county-maintained road, a recorded easement or a handshake, and who maintains any unpaved surface. The Fort Davis property is reached by caliche; several East Texas properties are reached by gravel or oil-surfaced county roads that behave very differently in a wet March.
- Protest the assessment in the year you buy. Texas allows an annual protest and a recent arm’s-length sale price is the strongest evidence available. The Clarksville property on this page is assessed at over $300,000 against an asking price under $200,000 — a gap worth several hundred dollars a year, and it will not correct itself.
You Might Also Like
Best Counties in Tennessee for Homesteading — the same county-by-county analysis one state east, where the Greenbelt Act sets a 15-acre threshold that changes the arithmetic completely.
Best Counties in Virginia for Homesteading — the Appalachian version of the same question, in a state where land is cheap for entirely different reasons.
Why Cheap Rural Homes Don’t Sell — the evergreen guide to what is actually wrong with the bargain you just found, and when it does not matter.
The AHO Score Methodology — how the 100-point scoring on this page is built, category by category.
11 Dirt-Cheap Farmhouses in Texas With Land — our earlier Texas batch, covering a different set of counties across the state.
Disclaimer
American Home Opportunities is not a real estate broker, agent, lender, financial adviser or legal adviser, and we are not affiliated with Zillow or with any of the listing agents whose properties appear on this page. Property information is drawn from public listings and is subject to change without notice; prices, availability, acreage and features must be verified independently through the official listing and with a licensed professional before you act on any of it.
County land values quoted here, including the ranking of the best counties in East Texas for homesteading, come from the 2022 USDA Census of Agriculture and describe the average market value of land and buildings on working farms. They are a tool for comparing counties, not an appraisal of any individual property or a figure to rely on in a transaction. The AHO Score is an editorial comparison tool, not an appraisal, an inspection or investment advice.
Permitting, groundwater district, septic, agricultural valuation and cottage food rules vary by county and change over time. Everything stated here must be confirmed with the relevant county appraisal district, groundwater conservation district, county permitting office and Texas DSHS before you rely on it. Rural property carries risks that urban property does not — wells, septic systems, legal access, easements, surveys, deferred repairs, insurance availability and financing among them — and each of them deserves its own answer before you sign.
Property photographs are from each property’s public listing and remain the copyright of the listing agent, brokerage or photographer. American Home Opportunities is not a real estate brokerage and claims no ownership of these images. Every property above links to its original listing. The article’s cover image is a digital illustration and does not depict a specific property. See our Copyright & Takedown Policy.
